Fishermen's Guild▾

Fishermen's Guild

Port Windurst
…
Open3:00 – 18:00 Vana’diel time
HolidayLightningsday (closed all day)
LocationPort Windurst

Hours and holiday from LandSandBoat. The GUILD_SHOP_HOLIDAYS setting may disable holidays on some servers.

Rank progression

▾

To advance in rank, catch and turn in the required fish to the guild master (Thubu Parohren, Port Windurst). Your skill must be within 2 levels of the rank cap. Each rank raises your skill cap by 10.

RankCapTest fishFish skillAdvances to
Amateur10 Moat Carp11Recruit
Recruit20 Cheval Salmon21Initiate
Initiate30 Giant Catfish31Novice
Novice40 Gugru Tuna41Apprentice
Apprentice50 Monke-Onke51Journeyman
Journeyman60 Bhefhel Marlin61Craftsman
Craftsman70 Bladefish71Artisan
Artisan80 Three-Eyed Fish81Adept
Adept90 Gigant Squid91Veteran

Test items from LandSandBoat. Rank-up accepted at skill ≥ (cap − 2).

Guild shop (68 items)

▾

Items sold by the fishing guild merchant (Babubu in Port Windurst). Prices shown are the empty-shelf price; actual price varies with stock level.

Little Worm20g120–180
Lugworm60g120–180
Cobalt Jellyfish160g144–180
Crayfish200g18–90
Moat Carp200g0–90
Forest Carp300g0–90
Meatball350g120–180
Slice of Bluetail350g120–180
Peeled Crayfish350g120–180
Slice of Moat Carp350g120–180
Cheval Salmon400g0–90
Yellow Globe400g0–90
Dark Bass400g0–90
Copper Frog400g0–90
Quus400g0–90
Shining Trout650g0–90
Sandfish650g0–90
Zafmlug Bass775g0–90
Ogre Eel800g0–90
Pipira1,150g0–90
Yew Fishing Rod1,180g90–160
Tiger Cod1,300g0–90
Nebimonite1,300g0–90
Elshimo Frog1,300g0–90
Slice of Sardine1,425g120–180
Slice of Cod1,425g120–180
Peeled Lobster1,475g120–180
Nosteau Herring2,000g0–90
Minnow2,025g120–180
Frog Lure2,500g0–90
Giant Catfish2,500g0–90
Gugru Tuna2,500g0–90
Bamboo Fishing Rod2,700g90–160
Fly Lure3,600g120–180
Worm Lure3,600g120–180
Lizard Lure4,590g0–90
Icefish4,590g0–90
Coral Butterfly5,000g0–90
Sinking Minnow5,160g0–90
Shrimp Lure5,730g0–90
Black Eel5,760g0–90
Gold Lobster5,760g0–90
Elshimo Newt8,750g0–90
Shall Shell9,000g0–90
Red Terrapin9,000g0–90
Bluetail9,000g0–90
Monke-Onke9,000g0–90
Clothespole13,200g36–45
Noble Lady14,000g0–90
Bladefish14,000g0–90
Sabiki Rig15,960g120–180
Silver Shark20,000g0–90
Gavial Fish20,000g0–90
Bastore Bream27,000g0–90
Tarutaru Fishing Rod27,180g30–45
Grimmonite35,000g0–90
Black Sole35,000g0–90
Mithran Fishing Rod171,600g30–45

Guild point turn-ins

▾

The guild accepts different fish each Vana’diel day, cycling through 8 daily patterns. Turn in fish for guild points to spend on special rewards.

FishTierPointsDaily max
Bastore Sardine0241,200
Copper Frog1601,680
Pipira21382,240
Shining Trout3782,240
Monke-Onke49004,480
Gold Carp59004,560
Crescent Fish613205,120
Gavial Fish715005,360
Emperor Fish818005,680
Sea Zombie921005,840

Guild point rewards

▾

Items

Fisherman's Beltapprentice10,000 GP
Wadersjourneyman70,000 GP
Fisherman's Apronartisan100,000 GP
Fishing Hole Mapveteran150,000 GP
Fisherman's Signboardveteran200,000 GP

Key items

Frog Fishingnovice30,000 GP
Serpent Rumorsadept95,000 GP
Moochingveteran115,000 GP

Fishing 101 Guide — rod progression, leveling path, skill-up mechanics, Lu Shang's quest.

Fishing Lookup

138 fish, 18 rods, 39 baits across 95 zones — with skill-up advisor, profit calculator, and rod compatibility tools.

Open Fishing Lookup